Views
4 years ago

Volume 7 Issue 8 - May 2002

  • Text
  • Toronto
  • Theatre
  • Choir
  • Jazz
  • Festival
  • Arts
  • Singers
  • Choral
  • Symphony
  • Orchestra

. . . ~ feature. To

. . . ~ feature. To September.R Wed-Sat: 8:00; Wed & Sat: 2:00; Sun: 1 :00 & 6:30. Princess of Wales Theatre, 300 King St. West. 416-872-1212. to 5. -:-Mississauga International Children's Festival..The Boy and The Bamboo Flute. Vietnamesefolktale combining traditional music, costumes, mime & martial arts. June 5: 9:45am & 11 :3.0am at Royal Bank Theatre, 4141 Living Arts Drive; June 6: 1 barn & 11 :30am at Festival Tent of Dreams, east lawn, Living Arts Centre. 905-30B-6000. ·-Nuevo Tango. Fabio Rey, vocals; Leslie Allt, flute; Karen Graves, violin; Mark Sepic, electric guitar; John Yelland, contrabass; Walter Gugliotta, piano/ director; Fabian & Roxana Belmonte, dancers; paintings by Ginard. May 30: 8:30. 6:30: Pre-concert art exhibit & catered service. St. Lawrence Hall, 157 '· King St. East. 905-943· 7619. $ 55. (For listing see EtCetera File.) ., L1sT1:-

Academy Concert Series 18 Achill Choral Society(fa) 4 Acoustic Harvest Folk Club 11, j 1 Aldeburgh Connection 8 Alexander Singers and Players 11 All the King's Voices 4 Amadeus Choir 4 Anici 3 Amis du Jazz(fa) 5, 12, 19 Anatolian Folk Dancers 25. Andre Rieu 12 Appleby College Cantus j2 Aradia Ensemble 12 Arkell Schoolhouse(fa) 4 Armour Heights Church 11 Arraymusic j~ Arts and Letters Club 2, 5 ArtsCan Circle 5 Associates of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra 6 Bach Chamber Youth Choir 11 Bach Children's Chorus 11 Bach Elgar Choir(fa) 11 Baroque Music Beside the Grange 12,j2 Batterwood Estate, Canton(fal j7 Beethoven Society for Pianists 5 Bellefair United Church 9 Berkeley Street Theatre 9 Birch Cliff United Church 11, j 1 Birchmount Park Collegiate Institute 11 Black Mustard Bistro-Lounge, Guelph(fa) 3 Bloor Street United Church 18 Blue Danube. Hall 31 Brampton Fair Grounds(fa) 4 · Brampton Festival Singers(fa) 4 Brampton Music Theatre(fa) 10 Brian Hanke 26 Burlington Civic Chorale 11 Burton Auditorium 4 ' Calvin Presbyterian Church 5, 12, 19, 26; j2 Calyx Concerts 11 CAMMAC 5, 19, j2 . Canillian ClilOOln's Opera Chorus 1 l Canadian Music Competitions 16 Canadian Orpheus Male Choir 11. Canadian Staff Band 25 CanAsian Dance Festival 10 Capitol Theatre, Port Hope(fa) 11 Cathedral Bluffs Symphony 31 Central Baptist Church 4 Central Presbyterian Church, Hamiltonltal 4 Central Public School, Brampton(fa) '10 Chamber Music Society of Mississauga 5 Ctwiese Artists Society of Toronto 11 Chorus Niagara(fa) 4, 5 Christ Church j3 Christ Church Deer Park 2, 5, 9, 11.12.16,23; 30 Christ's Church Cathedral, Hamiltonltai 11. jl Christina Birch, Dwane Webster, Edith Gardiner 11 Christine Langley.Wallner(fa) 11 Church of St. Luke j2 Church of St. Martin-in-the-Fields 4 Cluch of the Holy T riity .5, 10, 12, 26 Church of the Redeemer 11 Church Theatre, St. Jacobs(fa) INDEX OF PRESENTERS AND VENUES: Ma 1 .to une 7 2002 Numbers refer to date of event, not WholeNote page numbers; "j" before a number= JUNE; (fa) signifies Further Afield (pages 45-46) 17, 22, 31-j2,j7 Civic Light Opera Company 23 Classic Jazz Society of Toronto 11 Cliffcrest United Church 28 College Street United Church 26 Columbus Centre 10 Concerts at St. George's 5 Concertsingers 5 Conor Nelson 26 Consulate General of the Republic of Indonesia 10 Continuum Contemporary Music Ensemble 11 Critical Mass 28_ Das Daht String Quartet 20 David & Ed Mirvish j4 Donway Covenant Urited Church 25 Du Maurier Ltd. Centre, Hamilton(fa) 4 Du Maurier Theatre Centre 5, 19, j7 Durham Chamber Orchestra(fa) 4 Eastminster United Church · 4,5,18,25,j7 Echo Women's Choir 5 Edward Day Gallery 31 Elora Festival Singers(fa) 11 Estonian House 11 Etobicoke Centennial Choir j 1 Etobicoke CoDegiate Auditori.m 10, 11 Etobicoke Community · Concert Band 10, 11 Ettore Mazzoleni Concert Hall 3-5, 9-12, 16, 25 . Eve Egoyan 16 Exultate Chamber Singers 10 Factory Studio Theatre j5 Fairview Library Theatre 23 Fiddles & Frets Music 9, 16 FitzRichard' s 29 Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band 25 Flying Cloud Folk Club 5, i2. 19, 25, 26 Fridays at Eight 10 Gamelan Toronto 10 Gatherings 24 George lgnatieff Theatre 16 George Lake Big Band 29 George Weston Recital Hall 3,4, 11,12, 16,26,28,j2 Glenn Gould Studio 3·5, 7, 8, 12, 16, 19, 24, 26, j7 Goethe·lnstitut Inter Nationes, Toronto 5 Grace Church on-the-Hill 4, 5, 10, 26,28,29 - Guelph Jazz Festival(fa) 3 Hamilton Children's Choir(fa) jl Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra(fa) 3, 25 Hamilton Place(fa) 3, 25 Hammerson Hall 5, 11, 16 Hannaford Street Silver Band 26 Hansa House 4 Harbourfront Centre 5 Harbourfront Centre Concert Stage 19-21, 24-26 Hart House Music Colllllittee j2 Hart House Theatre 25 Havergal College 5, 24 Heliconian Hall 4, 21, 24 Heritage Theatrelfa) 2 ·4 High Park Choirs of Toronto 26 Hilario Duran 24 House of Blues Concerts j4 Hugh's Room 1 ·5, 8, 14, 16, 17, 22, 29,j6,j7 Hl.11iJercrest United Cluch 11. 26, jl Hummingbird Centre for the Perfonning Arts 22, j4 I Furiosi Baroque Ensemble 31 lntrada Brass 18 · · ls~bel Bader Theatre 12, 25 Islington United Church 26 James Brown 31 Jane Mallett Theatre 26 Juan Tomas 12 Jubilate Singers j 1 Kammennusik Toronto 25 , Katayawan Angkhawut 16 Kiwanis Club of Casa Loma 27 Knox College Chapel 31 La Jeunesse Youth Orchestra(fa) 4 Lachan, Toronto Jewish Chamber Choir 28 · Lakeside Terrace 19 Lawrence Park Collegiate 6 Lawrence Park CllllllUlity Church 10 Lawrence Park Stage Band 6 Lawrence Pitchko 15 Leah Posluns Theatre 11, 25, 26 ·Leaside Presbyterian Church 5, 11 Leaside United Church 3 Lifebeat 2002 8-11 Linda Gambell 11 Liona Boyd 3,(fa) 4 Living Arts Centre 5, 16 Loretto Abbey 4, jl Markham Baptist Church 25 Markham Concert Band 5 Markham Theatre 5 Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill 12 Massey Hall 1. 4, 5, 12, 15, 16, 22, 25, 29-jl. j5-j7 McMichael Galler)< 5, 19, j2 Melanie Mooney 31 Melodymakers(fa) 2 4 Metro Central YMCA 12 Metropolitan Silver Band 5 Metropolitan United Church 5, 25, 26,jl Milk International Children's Festival of !IE Arts 19-22, 24, 25, 26 Mississauga Children's Choir jl Mississauga Choral Society 1 Mississauga International Children's Festival · j5 Mississauga Symphony 11 Music Alfve! 28 Music at Donway Covenant 25 Music at Metropoitan 1, 5, 25, 26, jl Music Gallery 4, 15, 16, 19, 26 Music Makers(fa) 12 Music Toronto 7 Music Unilrela ChaniJer Concerts 4 Musicians in Ordinary 11 Musicworks Magazine 2 Nathan Phillips Square j 1 Nathaniel Dett Chorale 19 National Youth Choir 16 Native Women in the Arts 24 New Music Concerts 26 Niagara Brass 27 Noel flyan Auditorium 26 North 44 Vocal Ensemble 10 North Toronto Community Band 6 North Toronto Institute of Music 5 North York Concert Orchestra 29 North York Singers j 1 Northern District Library 9, 16 Northumberland Orchestra Society(fa) 4 St. Mark's United Church, Oakville Centre for the Perfonning Whitby(fa) 4 Arts 4, 11, 12 St. Matthew's United Church 22 Oakville Chamber Orchestra 4 St. Olave's Church j2 Oakville Symphony 11, 12 St. Paul's Anglican Church 2, 9, 16, Opera Encore 11 23, 30, j6 · Orchestra Toronto 25 St. Paul's Basilica 16, 19 Oriana Singers 4 St. Simon-the-Apostle Church 26 Oriana Singers jNorthumberland) St. Thomas' Anglican Church, (fa) j7 St. Catharines(fa) 4, 5 Orpheus Choir of Toronto 31 Studio Theatre 22 Our Lady of Sorrows Church 2 Sunrise Quartet 26 Park Bible Church 11 ' Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Peel Choral Society 4 22-26 Podium 2002 National Children's Taipei Econorric & Cultural Centre 5 Honour Choir 19 Talisker Players 9, 14 Podium 2002 Natl Multicultural Tallis Choir 4 Honour Choir for HSS 19 ~eatret Carte Blanche 19 Predrag Stojkovic 18 The Church in Sonya(fa) 5, 12, 19 Premiere Dance Theatre 8-11 The Design Exchange 24 Prologue to the Performing Arts The Great Hall 13, 2T (Canada) 19-21 The Millpond Centrella) 11 ProVOCE Studios 11 The Stone Church 11 Random Acts of Music j7 The~tre La Tangente 19 ·Recital Hall, Royal Conservatory of Theatre Non Nobis j5 Music 20 Timothy Eaton Church 10 Renaissance Singers(fa) 25 Timothy Minthorn Trio 21 Riverdale Ensemble 11 T oneArt Ensemble 4 Riverdale Ensemble( fa) 4 Toronto Camerata Chanter Choir 5 Rosedale Presbyterian Church 5 Toronto Centre for the Arts 3, 11, Royal Bank Theatre 5, jl, j5 12, 25, 26, 28 • Royal Conservatory of Music Toronto Chamber Choir 11 3, 10, 11, 25 Toronto Children's Chorus 4 Royal Conservatory of Music Toronto Choral Society 5 Adult Jazz Choir 16 Toronto Classical Singers 5 Royal Conservatory of Music Toronto Early Music Centre 12 Community School 4, 5, 9, 12, 25 Toronto International Choral Runnymede United Church 26 ·· Festival 31-j7 Saint Thomas's Church 5 Toronto Jewish Folk Choir 5 Salvation Army Yorkminster 18 Toronto Korean Church 28 Scarborough Civic Centre 12 Toronto Organ Club j3 Scarborough M.usic Theatre 2 Toronto Philhannonia 16 Scarborough Philharmonic 11 Toronto Senior Strings 16, j3 Scarborough Village Theatre 2 Toronto Symphony Orchestra 1, 4, Serenata Singers 28 5, 15, 16, 22, 25, '26, 29, 30 Shevchenko Musical Ensemble 26 Toronto Tabla Ensemble j7 Sinfonia Toronto 4 Toronto Theatre Organ Society 27 Sir Ernest MacMillan Senior _Public t oronto Wagner Society 2 School 14 Toronto Welsh Male Voice Choir 29 Sir John A. Macdonald C. I. 2 Tranzac 5, 12, 19, 25, 26 Sir Sam Steele Public School 14 Trinity United Church, Song Circle 5 Cobourg(fa) 4 Soundstreams Canada 7, 24 Trinity-St. Paul's Church ·3, 6, 14, Spadina Historic House and 22-26, 28, 31,jl Gardens 5, 12, 19, 26, j2 Unitarian Congregation ofT oronto 15 St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church University Settlement 16, j3, j6 Music and Arts School 26 St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Upper Canada Choristers 10 Kitchenei(fa) 25 Via Salzburg j7 St. Andrew's United Church 27 Victpria Concert Hall, Cobourg(fa) St. Anne's Church 5, 19, j6 4, 12 St. Christopher's Church 11 Victoria University Chapel 11 St. George's on-the-Hill 5 Victoria-Royce Church 11 St. George-the-Martyr Church i 4, Village Voices 25 11, 12, 15, 16, 19,26,j2 Viva! Youth Singers ofToronto jl St. Jacobs Theatres(fa) 17, 22, Vocal Art Forum 13, 27 31·j2, j7 Willowdale United Church 4 St. James' Cathedral 7, 14, 21, 26, York. Symphony Orchestra 4, 5 28, 31, j3, j4 • York Vv:oods Public Library 29 St. James-Bond United Church 11 Yorkminster Park Church 1, 8, 15, .St. John's Church 16 22, 29, j5 St. John's Church, Elora(fa) 11 Young Virtuosos of Classical Music 26 St. John's Church, Orangeville(fa) 4 Zion.Wexford United Church j2 St. John's York Mills Churcti 5 St. Leonard's Church jl M ay 1 - June 7 2002 www.thewholenote.com 49

Volumes 21-25 (2015-2019)

Volume 25 Issue 2 - October 2019
Volume 25 Issue 1 - September 2019
Volume 24 Issue 8 - May 2019
Volume 24 Issue 7 - April 2019
Volume 24 Issue 6 - March 2019
Volume 24 Issue 5 - February 2019
Volume 24 Issue 4 - December 2018 / January 2019
Volume 24 Issue 3 - November 2018
Volume 24 Issue 2 - October 2018
Volume 24 Issue 1 - September 2018
Volume 23 Issue 9 - June / July / August 2018
Volume 23 Issue 8 - May 2018
Volume 23 Issue 7 - April 2018
Volume 23 Issue 6 - March 2018
Volume 23 Issue 4 - December 2017 / January 2018
Volume 23 Issue 3 - November 2017
Volume 23 Issue 2 - October 2017
Volume 23 Issue 1 - September 2017
Volume 22 Issue 9 - Summer 2017
Volume 22 Issue 8 - May 2017
Volume 22 Issue 7 - April 2017
Volume 22 Issue 6 - March 2017
Volume 22 Issue 5 - February 2017
Volume 22 Issue 4 - December 2016/January 2017
Volume 22 Issue 2 - October 2016
Volume 22 Issue 1 - September 2016
Volume 21 Issue 9 - Summer 2016
Volume 21 Issue 8 - May 2016
Volume 21 Issue 6 - March 2016
Volume 21 Issue 5 - February 2016
Volume 21 Issue 4 - December 2015/January 2016
Volume 21 Issue 3 - November 2015
Volume 21 Issue 2 - October 2015
Volume 21 Issue 1 - September 2015

Volumes 16-20 (2010-2015)

Volumes 11-15 (2004-2010)

Volumes 6 - 10 (2000 - 2006)

Volumes 1-5 (1994-2000)