Views
5 years ago

Volume 11 Issue 10 - July 2006

  • Text
  • Festival
  • Toronto
  • Jazz
  • August
  • Theatre
  • Quartet
  • Musical
  • Mozart
  • Arts
  • Index

... SUMMER FESTIVALS 5

... SUMMER FESTIVALS 5 8:00: Paul Simon .50-9.50 PA; GB; 9:30: Bebop Cowboys GS 16 4:00: Romantic Tapestry, Elora Festival Singers SM; The Singing Trumpet, Philip Smith, Joseph Turrin SJ 21 4:00: A Bach Treasury, Elora Festival Singers and Orchestra SM; Children 's Voices Donation EPS; 8:00: Jeff Healey and the Jazz Wizards GB; 9:30: Lance Anderson and Mike Sloski GS 22 2:00: The Spirit of Youth, University of Guelph Chamber Singers SJ; 4:00:Vox Humana, Talisker Players & soloists SJ; 8:00:Strikeup the Band! Hannaford Street Silver Band GB; 9:30:Curley Bridges GS 23 2:00: Music from the Sistine Chapel, Elora Festival Singers SM; 4:00: Die Schane Mage/one, Mark Pedrotti, Paul Stewart & others SJ 26 8:00: TD Canada Trust Festival Competition SJ 27 7:00: Back from Vienna, Toronto Children's Chorus, Christopher Dawes GB 28 8:00: Hot and Cool, Ouartetto Gelato GB; 9:30: Dione Taylor GS 29 2:00: Complete Brandenburg Concertos Part/, Elora Festival Chamber Players /SJ; 4:00: Complete Brandenburg Concertos Part II, Elora Festival Chamber Players /SJ; 8:00:A Night at the Opera, Xin Wang, Richard Margison, choirs, orchestra GB;9:30: David Buchbinder GS 30 2:00: Elizabethan Folk Songs and Ballads, Daniel Taylor, Sylvan Bergeron $ 30 SJ; 4:00: Paradisi Gloria, Elora Festival Singers SM August 3 9:00: Silent Ftlm: The Lost World, William O'Meara accompanist SJ ---------------- - 4 8:00: Boundless, Rajaton GB 5 2:00: The Giant's Secret, Madawaska Quartet SJ; 4:00: Organ Recital, Matthew Larkin SJ; 8:00: Mahler's 2nd, Donna Brown, Susan Platts, choirs & orchestra GB 6 2:00 & 4:00: The Church in Song, Elora Festival Singers, Matthew Larkin SJ Festival Alexandria 613-525-4141 , 514-484-9076 County Rd 45 (formerly Kenyon Concession 11 ), Alexandria July 2 3:00: Quartet for the End of Time , $10 9 3:00: Bach, Beethoven, Bruch trios , $10 16 3:00: Haydn, Shostakovich, Jolivet trios , $10 23 3:00: Chopin piano program , $10 30 3:00: Mendelssohn, Dvorak trios , $10 Festival International de Jazz de Montreal 888-515-0515, 800-361-4595 www.montrealjazzfest.com PA SALLE W ILFRID-PELLETIER OF PLACE-DES-ARTS, 175 ST. C ATHERINE ST. W. , M ONTREAL M M ETROPOLIS, 59 Sr CATHERINE Sr . E, M ONTREAL S SPECTRUM, 31 8 Sr. C ATHERINE ST. W ., M ONTREAL Highlights July 18:00: Etta James .50-.50 PA 3 8:00: Elvis Costello & the Imposters .50· .50 PA;6:00 & 9:30: Jesse Cook M 8:30: Amadou et Mariam .50 M; 10:00: Patricia Barber .50 S 7 8:00: Bonnie Raitt .50-.50 PA; 8:30: The Roots .50 M 8 6:00: Ani DiFranco .50 S; 8:00: Dave Brubeck Quartet .50-$ 79.50 PA 9 8:00: Calexico/Mariachis Luz de Luna .50 M Festival of the Sound 705· 746-2410, 866-364-0061 www .festivalofthesound.ca Charles W. Stockey Centre for the Per· forming Arts, 2 Bay St., Parry Sound Passes 0-0 July 21 7:30: Gala Opening Concert, Anagno· son, Kinton, Choi & Yaniw, piano - 22 2:00: Family Concert, Strings Across the Sky; 7:30: Violons du Roy - 23 2:00: Anton Kuerti & Kolja Lessing -; 7:00: Beyond the Waves, Shar· lene Wallace, celtic harp & others 24 8:00: Romantic Harp at Manitou, harp duo 25 10:30: Erica Goodman, harp & others ; 12:00: Judy Loman, harp ; 7:30: harp gala - 26 10:30: Anagnoson & Kinton, piano duo ; 12:00: Painted Sound ; 7:30: Anton Kuerti, New Zealand String Quartet - 27 10:30: Robert Aitken, flute, Kolja Lessing, violin, Winston Choi, piano ; 12:00: Aitken, Choi, New Zealand String Quartet ; 7:30: Robert Aitken, flute & others - 2810:30: Denis Brott, cello & others ; 12:00: Denis Brott, cello & others ; 7:3 O:A Schumann Vigil - 29 7:30: Celtic Memories, Burns Musical Society 30 2:00: A Portrait of Doris McCarthy, Amadeus Choir, Bach Children's Chorus -; 7:30: NEXUS - 31 7:00: Sunset on the Bay Cruise, The Other Side of Brass, John McNab August 1 12:00: Gryphon Trio ; 8:00: Dave Young Trio 212:00: Robert Silverman, piano ; 7:30: Suzanne Shulman, flute & others - 3 10:30: Gryphon TrioS 14; 12:00: Lafayette String Duarte(, with Luba Dubsinsky ; 7:30: Remembering Charles W Stockey, Russell Braun, Peter McGillivray & others - 410:30: Stockey Young Artist recital, Peter McGillivray, baritone, Carolyn Maule, piano S 14; 12:00: Douglas McNabney, viola, with Lafayette String Quartet, Gryphon Trio ; 7:30: Mozart Gala, Festival Or· chestra, Festival Winds, soloists - 5 7:30: Jazz Canada, Brazilian Nights · 62:00:Duartetto Gelato, ZAPP String Duarte! -; 7:30: Swing, Swing, Swing, Bob DeAn· gelis Sextet, Tommy Ambrose - 7 7:00: Sunset on the Bay Cruise, Dave Young Trio, Tommy Ambrose 8 8:00: Gala Dinner & Concert at Manitou, Penderecki String Quartet 0 912:00:MosheHammer, violin, Rian de Waa/, piano; 7:30: Painted Sound,quartet - 1O10:30: Festival Winds, Mozart programme ; 12:00: Music from the Ottawa Chamber Music Festival, Andrew Dawes, piano & others ; 7:30: A World Apart, Shostakovich to Bern· stein, Festival Winds, Penderecki String Quartet James Campbell, Artistic Director Come Celebrate with Us! ,t, Mary Lou Fallis hosts "Oh What A Night" with Dave Young and the Festival Winds ,t, ~artetto Gelato meets ZAPP ,t, "Strings Attached" Harp Festival ,t, Mozart Gala with Russell Braun, James Ehnes and James Campbell CHARLES W. STOCKEY CENTRE FOR TH[ PERFORMING ARTS PARRY SOUND, ONTARIO ( all the Fcsti\·al of the Sound fur Tickets & lnfon11atio11 I n Back to Ad Index r--866--364--0061 wwwfestivalofthesound.ca WWW. TH EWHO LENOTE .COM

& others -; 10:00: After Hours, Painted Sound, Paul Stewart, piano 11 10:30: Festival Winds ; 12:00: Pend· erecki String Ouartet, James Campbell, clari· net & others ; 7:30: Viennese Programme, Marion van den Akker, mezzo & others - 12 9:30: Opera on the Bay Cruise, Festi· val Winds & soloists ; 7:30: Oh What a Night, Music Scores fundraiser, Mary Lou Fallis & others - 13 2:00: Gene DiNovi & Friends -; 7:00: Sunset on the Bay Cruise, Festival Winds, ZAPP String Duarte! & others Festival Orford 819-843-3981, 800-567 -6155 x244 www .arts-orford.org Centre d'arts Orford, Gilles-Lefebvre Hall, 3165 chemin du Pare, Orford PD Other concerts noted: SPC ST-PATRICE CHURCH, 115 RUE MERRY NORD, MAGOG Call or check website re: free concerts at other venues July 7 8:00: Mozart in the Feminine Case, string soloists 8 8:00: Around the World by Voice, Viva Voce 9 4:00: From Here and There, Ouatuor Claudel-Canimex and soloists 13 8:00: A Tribute to Schumann, Anton Kuerti, Kristine Bogyo, Olivier Thouin 14 8:00: Montreal Jazz Big Band, groov· ing jazz 15 8:00: Singing in Unison, Marc Hervieux, Orchestre Symphonique Sherbrooke $ 25 16 11 :OOam: Annabelle Canto, on Music's Trail 18 8:00: The World on a Stave, Ouatour Fortin Leveille 21 8:00: Three Musicians, Three Composers, violin, cello & piano 22 8:00:A Grande Dame, a Violin and the Next Generation, Ida Haendel, violin - 23 4:00: Chalifour and Blaha, Summertime $ 28 25 8:00: Desmarais, Female Intuition, Lorraine Desmarais, piano 28 8:00: Latour, Simply Chopin, Jean-Fran~ois Latour, piano 29 8:00: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, The Magic of Cinema, Alexandre da Costa, violin SPC 30 8:00: Taylor and Kirkby, Baroque Voices, Theatre of Early Music SPC August 3 8:00: A Duo for Mozart, Suzie Leblan c, Yannick Nezet-Seguin 4 8:00: A Carte Blanche for Robert Langevin, flute & guests 5 8:00: Mozart Gala, Atelier Lyrique, Or· chestre Metropolitain, & guests - 11 8:00: Vive la France, Orford Winds 12 8:00: Morel-Nemish, Music and litera· ture, piano & guests 13 8:00: Passionately Piano, Closing Concert Indian River Festival 902-836-3733, 866-856-3 733 www. in di a nriverfes ti val.com St. Mary's Church, Indian River, PEI All Concerts , except July 23 3:00pm July 2 8:00: Opening Extravaganza: Mozart Celebration Suzie Leblanc, Robert Kort· gaard, Indian River Festival Chorus 7 8:00: Spirituals Nathaniel Oett Chorale 9 8:00: light and Breezy Wendy Neilsen, J ULY 1 - SEPTEMBER 7 2006 Back to Ad Index Suzanne Lemieux, Robert Kortgaard 14 9:00: 1929 Silent Film 'Phantom of the Opera' Le Ragazze Girl Choir 16 8:00: Hot Jazz Melodeon Jazz Quintet, Melissa Styllianou 21 8:00: Klezmer Kleztory 23 3:00: Young Performers Series Le Rag ­ azze Girl Choir; 8:00: For the love of Sondheim TBA 28 TBA: Spanish Nights Este Mundo 30 8:00: Bamboo and Brass Northumberland Brass and Chinese traditional instruments August 3 8:00: Midsummer Magic Weekend: Puccini in the Parlour 4 8:00: Midsummer Magic Weekend: For the love of Schumann 5 8:00: Midsummer Magic Weekend: From Pipes to Pantry 6 8:00: Midsummer Magic Weekend: Homage to Wolfgang Mozart 11 8:00: From Here to Jazz Michael Burgess, Doug Riley 13 8:00: Virtuoso Times Two Jasper Wood, David Riley 18 8:00: The Heart of the Island Lennie Gallant, Rose Cousins, Catherine Maclellan 20 8:00: Vishten & Friends Acadian music 25 8:00: The Sopranos Sung-Ha, Monica Zerbe 27 TBA: A Mozart Symphonia KonzertanteMeal and Alex Tenenbaum, Roger Wagner & others Kincardine Summer Music Festival 519-396-9716, 866-453-9716 www.ksmf.ca BW BEST WESTERN GJvERNOR's lNN, 791 DURHAMS T., KINCARDINE VP VICTORIA PARK , KINCA RDINE KP KNOX PRESBYTERIAN c HURCH, 345 DURHAMS T., KINCARDINE August 6 8:00:autorickshaw, world music BW 7 8:00: The Jazz Singer, Lisa Martinelli BW 8 8:00: Mc Murdo, Malone 'n Dean B W 9 8:00: Lorne lofsky, Jazz Guitarist B W 10 4:00: Blues in the Park, Rick Fines Free VP; 8:00:Joe laBarbera, jazz drummer BW 13 4:00: City of Brampton Concert BandFree VP 14 8:00:lafayetteStringOuartet KP 15 8:00: Piano Spectacular, Peter Allen, piano KP 16 8:00:Niagara Brass KP 17 8:00:Arthur-leBlanc String Ouartet KP 18 8:00:Sounds Symphonic, KSMF Faculty Symphony Orchestra KP Lanaudiere Festival 450-759. 7636, 800-561-4343 www.lanaudiere.org LA LANAUDI ERE AMPHITHEATRE, 1575 SOUL. BASE-DE-Roe, kJUETTE QUEBEC BC BERTHIERVILLE CHURCH, 780 MONTCALM ST. SSC ST-SULPICE CHURCH, 1095 N:JTRE-DAME STREET SPC ST-PAUL CHURCH, 8 BRASSARD ST. AC L' ASSOMPTION CHURCH, 385 ST-PIERRE ST. LC LAVALTRJE CHURCH , 1341 l\bTRE-DAME ST. SAR SAINT-ALPHONSE-RODRIGUEZ OIURCH, 960 NOTRE-DAME ST. SZ SAINT-ZENON CHURCH, 61 71 RUE PRINCIPAL sec SAINT-CALIXTE CHURCH, 6292 RUE PRINCIPALE SEE SA!NTE-EMELIE DE L' fNERGIE CHURCH, 350 PRINCIPALE ST. lANC LANORAIE CHURCH, 3 PICOTTE ST. lAPC LA PURJFICATION OiURCH WWW.THEWHO LENOTE.COM (REPENTIGNY), 445 NOTRE-DAME ST. SMC SAINTE-MELANIE CHURCH, 910 RUE PRJNCIPALE July 8 8:00: Divine Mozart, Glorious Liszt! Mon· treal Metropolitain Orchestra, Karina Gauvin & others - LA 9 2:00:Bach to Tango, Ouartango - LA 10 8:00: The Art of the Piano, Nicholas Angelich BC 11 8:00: Expect the Unexpected, Gabriela Montero, piano SSC 13 8:00: Recital, Frederic Antoun, tenor SPC 14 8:00: Miniature Delights, Quebec Symphony Orchestra, Katherine Chi, pi· ano - LA 15 8:00: Bruch and Schubert Fantasies, Cerovsek & Hamelin - LA 16 2:00: Gospel, a Hymn to Joy, Nathaniel Dett Chorale - LA 17 8:00: Traveler's Tales, Marc-Andre Hamelin AC 18 8:00: She Does, He Does ... The Mimes of Omnibus musical theatre LC 20 8:00: A Sorceress of the Violin, Jennifer Koh SAR 21 8:00: Moonlight Reverence: Faure's Requiem, Orchestre du Festival - LA 22 8:00: Travels with the Red Violin, Montreal Symphony Orchestra - LA 23 2:00: I 00 Swiss Musicians, Landwehr Wind Ensemble - LA 24 8:00: Triple Birthday Celebration, Mozart, Schumann and Shostakovich programme $ 25 SZ 25 8:00: From Marais to Pandolfo, Paolo Pandolfo, viola da gamba sec 27 8:00: An Artist Worth Discovering, Anne-Julie Caron, marimba SEE 28 8:00: Nordic Songs and Tales, Montreal Symphony Orchestra - LA 29 8:00:Great Mozart Gala, Les Violons du Roy, Vancouver Chamber Choir, soloists - LA 30 2:00: Symphonic Movie Classics, Longueuil Symphony Orchestra - LA 31 8:00: Music Through the Ages, Vancouver Chamber Choir Lane August 1 8:00: European Critics' Choice, Zemlinsky Quartet LapC 3 8:00: Zemlinsky Quartet as a Duintet, Martin Carpentier, clarinet SMC 4 8:00: Gidon Kremer Plays Mozart, violin programme - LA 5 8:00: Franz.Paul Decker gets Carte· Blanche, Montreal Symphony Orchestra - LA 6 2:00: Tribute to Ray Charles, Montreal Jazz Big Band, Jeff Simons - LA London Early Music Festival. 519-661 -5120 www .Io ndo nearly opera. ca WPH WOLF l)eRFORMANCE HALL, CENTRAL LIBRARY, 251 DUNDAS ST. MUC METROPLITAN UNITED CHURCH, 468 WELLINGTON ST. , (sr/st) July 23 8:00: Tarantella, A Venetian Feast MUC 26 8:00: London Early Opera, Amanti Lontananza: Cantatas and Duets Lamenting Distanced Loves MUC 28 8:00: I Furiosi, Addicted to Love WPH 29 8:00: Arcady Ensemble, Celebrating Vivaldi WPH Music at Port Milford CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL- 20th Anniversary Takai String Quartet Visit "The County" and experience world class chamber music in a location known for its exquisite beaches, historic homes, bike tours, antiques, local artists and exciting new vineyards, Friday nights at 8:00 PM St. Mary Magdalene Church, Picton Ontario WINDERMERE STRING QUARTET, JULY 21 TOKAI STRING QUARTET, JULY 28 ALCAN STRING QUARTET, AUGUST 4 ARTHUR LE BLANC STRING QUARTET, AUGUST 11 Ticket Information: Singles /Students $10 Festival pass I Students Tickets available at door or Books on the Bay, Picton Quinte Arts Council, Belleville For further information www.mpmcamp.org 613-476-7647

Volume 26 (2020- )

Volume 26 Issue 1 - September 2020
Volume 26 Issue 2 - October 2020

Volumes 21-25 (2015-2020)

Volume 25 Issue 9 - July / August 2020
Volume 25 Issue 8 - May / June 2020
Volume 25 Issue 7 - April 2020
Volume 25 Issue 6 - March 2020
Volume 25 Issue 5 - February 2020
Volume 25 Issue 4 - December 2019 / January 2020
Volume 25 Issue 3 - November 2019
Volume 25 Issue 2 - October 2019
Volume 25 Issue 1 - September 2019
Volume 24 Issue 8 - May 2019
Volume 24 Issue 7 - April 2019
Volume 24 Issue 6 - March 2019
Volume 24 Issue 5 - February 2019
Volume 24 Issue 4 - December 2018 / January 2019
Volume 24 Issue 3 - November 2018
Volume 24 Issue 2 - October 2018
Volume 24 Issue 1 - September 2018
Volume 23 Issue 9 - June / July / August 2018
Volume 23 Issue 8 - May 2018
Volume 23 Issue 7 - April 2018
Volume 23 Issue 6 - March 2018
Volume 23 Issue 4 - December 2017 / January 2018
Volume 23 Issue 3 - November 2017
Volume 23 Issue 2 - October 2017
Volume 23 Issue 1 - September 2017
Volume 22 Issue 9 - Summer 2017
Volume 22 Issue 8 - May 2017
Volume 22 Issue 7 - April 2017
Volume 22 Issue 6 - March 2017
Volume 22 Issue 5 - February 2017
Volume 22 Issue 4 - December 2016/January 2017
Volume 22 Issue 2 - October 2016
Volume 22 Issue 1 - September 2016
Volume 21 Issue 9 - Summer 2016
Volume 21 Issue 8 - May 2016
Volume 21 Issue 6 - March 2016
Volume 21 Issue 5 - February 2016
Volume 21 Issue 4 - December 2015/January 2016
Volume 21 Issue 3 - November 2015
Volume 21 Issue 2 - October 2015
Volume 21 Issue 1 - September 2015

Volumes 16-20 (2010-2015)

Volumes 11-15 (2004-2010)

Volumes 6 - 10 (2000 - 2006)

Volumes 1-5 (1994-2000)